Skip to main content

The best of both worlds

National Mortgage Professional
Jan 05, 2005

Take the Telephone Doctor I.Q. quizNancy Friedmancustomer service, phone etiquette, telemarketing You may not have a lifeline or phone-a-friend, or even be able to take two wrong answers away, but you will enjoy taking this fun, simple quiz on customer service. As we all know, it's not rocket science and of course, most of it is all common sense. However, we also know that common sense isn't that common. So have fun, enjoy the quiz and good luck! 1. "How can I help you?" belongs: A. In the initial greeting B. In the message-taking scenario C. Nowhere. I'm not able to help anyone 2. When I'm not able to help a customer, I should: A. Tell them honestly, thank them for their business and hang up B. Give whatever information I can, right or wrong. Wrong information is better than no information C. Get help immediately and advise the person that help is on the way 3. When I'm having a bad day, I should: A. Not bother coming into work B. Leave my troubles at the doorstep, like the song says C. Tell all of my co-workers my troubles to get it off my back 4. Chewing gum at work is: A. Okay B. A bad breath refresher C. Downright rude and obnoxious 5. A mirror at my desk will: A. Keep my ego in check B. Remind me to smile before I pick up the phone C. Give me bad luck if it breaks 6. Basic customer service skills are important to me because: A. Everyone needs a refresher B. I need a lot of help C. I never learned any 7. Internal customer service means: A. Be nice to others who come into my office B. The customer is giving me a stomachache C. Treating my co-workers as customers 8. When using voice mail and leaving a message, I should: A. Leave my phone number twice and slowly B. Leave a good clean joke to keep them smiling C. Not leave a messagejust call back until I reach them 9. Irate callers/customers are important to our company because: A. It's fun to handle those kinds of calls B. At least we get a second chance to make it right C. I finally get to yell back 10. Asking some questions of the customer will: A. Aggravate them B. Show I'm interested in helping C. Make me seem too nosy The Telephone Doctor I.Q. quiz answers 1. Correct answer is B Anything that comes after your name erases your name. And, during initial greetings, your name is very important. You have answered the phone to help them. It's a given. "How can I help you?" is best used in a message-taking scenario. 2. Correct answer is C Be sure you let the customer know that help is on the way. That's the most important part. 3. Correct answer is B We need to leave our troubles at the door. Arguments with a spouse or a bad hair day are your problem. Telephone Doctor calls that "emotional leakage"getting angry with Peter and taking it out on Paul. It's not fair, not right and no fun for the caller. 4. Correct answer is C There should never be gum at workever! End of subject! If you have bad breath, use mouthwash. 5. Correct answer is B The old Telephone Doctor adage, "Smile before you pick up the phone," is the way to make every phone call or customer contact a great one. Remember, it's hard to be rude when you're smiling. 6. Correct answer is A Everyone can use a brush-up course. There's a great saying: "When you're through learning, you're through." Never stop taking those little basic skill lessons you're offered. 7. Correct answer is C We need to treat both our co-workers and customers with the same respect and courtesy. Remember, we are customers to each other. We sure don't need any internal conflicts between co-workers and departments. 8. Correct answer is A Voice mail was meant to take an effective message. Give details and speak conversationally so the person receiving the message will enjoy it. Effective messages have concrete information: dates, times, names and situations. Leave your phone number twice and slowly. Make voice mail work for you, not against you. 9. Correct answer is B Getting a second chance is golden. Irate callers, while certainly unpleasant, can be the challenge of the day. And, they can be satisfied. 10. Correct answer is B Listening and questioning skills are very important to excellent customer service. Nancy Friedman is president of Telephone Doctor Customer Service Training in St. Louis, Mo. and was a featured speaker at the NAMB 2004 Annual Convention and Exposition in Salt Lake City. For more information, call (314) 291-1012 or visit www.telephonedoctor.com.
Published
Jan 05, 2005
The Emotional Components Of Branding

What emotions does your brokerage evoke, and how can you use them in developing your brand?

Sales and Marketing
Sep 20, 2021
Answering The Magic Question

The more you focus on the commission “split,” the more you have turned your job into a commodity.

Sales and Marketing
Sep 20, 2021
Rocket Mortgage Signs Brand Partnerships With 25 College Athletic Programs

Rocket Mortgage, announced its extended visibility and branding throughout college campuses with new and expanded multi-year partnerships.

Sales and Marketing
Sep 08, 2021
Flyhomes Designs The Antidote To Homebuyer’s Remorse

If buyers don’t love their home within the first year — for any reason — Flyhomes will list the home on their behalf and waive their commission.

Sales and Marketing
Aug 26, 2021
Should A Rebrand Be In Your Future?

Make sure you’re communicating who you are.

Sales and Marketing
Aug 05, 2021
Knock Provides Home Swap To Homeowners In Chicago

Fast-growing real estate technology company, Knock, is partnering with 10 local brokerage firms to bring the Home Swap to homeowners throughout the Chicago metropolitan area.

Sales and Marketing
Jul 30, 2021