GSEs Prevent Nearly Three Million Foreclosures Since 2008 – NMP Skip to main content

GSEs Prevent Nearly Three Million Foreclosures Since 2008

Oct 08, 2013

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac have completed more than 2.9 million foreclosure prevention actions since the start of conservatorship in 2008. These actions have helped approximately 2.4 million borrowers stay in their homes, including more than 1.4 million who received permanent loan modifications. During the first half of 2013, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac completed more than 247,000 foreclosure prevention actions, 117,000 of these in the second quarter. The majority of these allowed troubled borrowers to save their homes. The results are detailed in the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s second quarter 2013 Foreclosure Prevention Report, also known as the Federal Property Manager’s Report. The quarterly report has information on delinquencies in each state and an updated, interactive Borrower Assistance Map for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac mortgages, with information on delinquencies, foreclosure prevention activities and real estate-owned (REO) properties. Also noted in the report: ►The number of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac delinquent loans dropped nationally in the second quarter, primarily driven by a decline in seriously delinquent loans. ►Fannie Mae’s and Freddie Mac’s 60-plus-days delinquent borrowers declined 7 percent during the quarter to the lowest level since the start of conservatorship. ►More than half of troubled homeowners who received permanent loan modifications in the second quarter had their monthly payments reduced by more than 30 percent. ►One-third of permanent loan modifications in the second quarter included principal forbearance. ►Over 29,000 short sales and deeds-in-lieu were completed in the second quarter, bringing the total to nearly 506,000 since the start of conservatorship. ►Completed third-party sales and foreclosure sales continued a downward trend with a 10 percent reduction in the second quarter and foreclosure starts were down 11 percent.
About the author
Published
Oct 08, 2013
July CPI Eases Mortgage-Rate Risk, But Doesn’t Promise Relief

Consumer inflation rose just 0.1% in July, reducing pressure for a September Fed rate hike as mortgage rates remain near their highest levels of the year

Aug 13, 2026
The Fed Held. The Mortgage Market Got A Warning.

Three policymakers favored an immediate hike, while Warsh welcomed higher bond yields and offered no clear path toward mortgage-rate relief

Jul 30, 2026
New Study Finds UWM's 'All-In' Triggered Industrywide Pricing Spillovers

Research shows wholesale competitors responded to the 2021 Rocket ban by lowering mortgage rates,

Jul 15, 2026
First Major Housing Reform In Decades Becomes Law Without Trump's Signature

Bipartisan ROAD to Housing Act advances supply, construction, and mortgage reforms despite White House protest

Jul 10, 2026
Mortgage Star Conference Honors Women Shaping The Future Of Mortgage Leadership

MWLC honors leaders driving innovation, mentorship, and growth across the mortgage industry

Jul 09, 2026
June Jobs Report Improves Mortgage Rate Outlook

Slower hiring strengthens bonds and eases concerns over additional Fed tightening

Jul 02, 2026