Virginia Attorney General Cuccinelli Announces Settlement With Loan Mod Company
[…] The attorney general previously filed suit against ANHF on Nov. 9, 2010. ANHF also maintained an office in Richmond, Va. from November 2007-October 2010. In his complaint, the Cuccinelli alleged that ANHF violated the Virginia Foreclosure Rescue law by charging up to $1,050 in advance fees from nearly 1,000 consumers nationwide in connection with services to avoid or prevent foreclosure. Section 59.1-200.1 of the Foreclosure Rescue law prohibits a supplier of foreclosure avoidance or prevention services from “charging or receiving a fee prior to the full and complete performance of the services it has agreed to perform, if the transaction does not involve the sale or transfer of residential real property.” In his complaint, Cuccinelli also alleged that ANHF violated the Virginia Consumer Protection Act (VCPA) by guaranteeing in many instances that it could stop the scheduled foreclosures of consumers’ homes.